55 savings accounts · Updated October 14, 2026

Best High-Yield Savings — October 2026

See exactly what your savings should be earning

Set your balance and what your bank pays today. Every account shows the real dollars you're missing each year. Switching is free and FDIC-insured.

The best high-yield savings accounts pay around 4.27% APY as of October 2026.

Looking to lock a rate?Compare CDs →
Your balance$25,000
Your bank pays0.38%
Or enter exact
%
Possible gain per year
$972/yr
The top verified account pays 4.27% APY — 11x your current rate. Switching is free and FDIC-insured.
RankingIndependent rankings. Sponsored offers labeled. Terms verified regularly.

APY is the yearly rate you earn, including interest on your interest.

Proof of math

Why Peak Bank is currently ranked first here

No paid ranking impact

Your current rate

0.38% current rate

Best available

4.27% APY at Peak Bank

You could earn more

$972

per year · $81/mo

How we calculated this

$25,000 × (4.27% - 0.38%) ÷ 100

Assumptions

  • •$25,000 comparison balance.
  • •0.38% current rate entered on this page.
  • •Annualized simple-interest estimate before taxes.

Safety & friction

FDIC Insured~10 min setup$100 min deposit

Coverage is generally up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured institution, per ownership category.

Deposit accounts are intended for liquid cash, subject to account transfer limits and processing times.

Why ranked here: Rank is based on current APY, fees, minimums, trust signals, and the active filters on this page.

Freshness: 55 savings accounts tracked by SwitchWize, checked October 14, 2026

As of September 26, 2026, SwitchWize has no active affiliate or referral agreements and no compensated product links.

Rates and terms can change. Verify account details before opening.

See your earnings after taxes
See what you're actually eligible forEstimated from each bank's published terms — verify with the institution before opening an account.
Showing 55 savings accounts
Filters available:
Active filters:None
Sort
Our takeOur highest APY at 4.27% — from a lesser-known institution, so confirm transfer times and support before moving a large balance, no monthly fee.
1
Peak BankTop rateVerified Oct 14
FDIC insured$100 min
APY
4.27%
+$972
more per year vs your bank
Your bank pays 0.38%+3.89% higher APY
Open account

You'll leave SwitchWize. Verify terms on provider site.

Full review·
Our take4.25% APY with no opening minimum — 2 bps below our top pick, no monthly fee.
2
PiBankVerified Oct 14
FDIC insuredNo minimum
APY
4.25%
+$968
more per year vs your bank
Your bank pays 0.38%+3.87% higher APY
Open account

You'll leave SwitchWize. Verify terms on provider site.

Full review·
Our take7 bps under our top rate at 4.2% APY, but a widely recognized brand if you prefer a familiar bank, no monthly fee.
3
LendingClubVerified Oct 14Trusted
FDIC insured via bank partnerNo minimum
APY
4.20%
+$955
more per year vs your bank
Your bank pays 0.38%+3.82% higher APY
Open account

You'll leave SwitchWize. Verify terms on provider site.

Full review·
Our takeFee-averse savers who want a competitive yield with zero balance requirements.
4
EverBankVerified Oct 14Trusted
FDIC insuredNo minimum
APY
4.20%
+$955
more per year vs your bank
Your bank pays 0.38%+3.82% higher APY
Open account

You'll leave SwitchWize. Verify terms on provider site.

Full review·
Our take4.2% APY with no opening minimum — 7 bps below our top pick.
5
Newtek BankTracked
FDIC insuredNo minimum
APY
4.20%
+$955
more per year vs your bank
Your bank pays 0.38%+3.82% higher APY
Open account

You'll leave SwitchWize. Verify terms on provider site.

Full review·
Our take4.2% APY with no opening minimum — 7 bps below our top pick.
6
Western State BankTracked
FDIC insuredNo minimum
APY
4.20%
+$955
more per year vs your bank
Your bank pays 0.38%+3.82% higher APY
Open account

You'll leave SwitchWize. Verify terms on provider site.

Full review·
Our take4.1% APY with no opening minimum — 17 bps below our top pick, no monthly fee.
7
Zynlo BankVerified Oct 14
FDIC insuredNo minimum
APY
4.10%
+$930
more per year vs your bank
Your bank pays 0.38%+3.72% higher APY
Open account

You'll leave SwitchWize. Verify terms on provider site.

Full review·
Our take4.01% APY with no opening minimum — 26 bps below our top pick, no monthly fee.
8
Axos BankVerified Oct 14Trusted
FDIC insuredNo minimum
APY
4.01%
+$908
more per year vs your bank
Your bank pays 0.38%+3.63% higher APY
Open account

You'll leave SwitchWize. Verify terms on provider site.

Full review·
Our takeOpen with just $100 — earns 4.01% APY, no monthly fee.
9
Vio BankVerified Oct 14Trusted
FDIC insured$100 min
APY
4.01%
+$908
more per year vs your bank
Your bank pays 0.38%+3.63% higher APY
Open account

You'll leave SwitchWize. Verify terms on provider site.

Full review·
Our takeStraightforward savers who want a competitive rate, low minimum, and zero monthly fees.
10
Bread SavingsVerified Oct 14Trusted
FDIC insured$100 min
APY
4.00%
+$905
more per year vs your bank
Your bank pays 0.38%+3.62% higher APY
Open account

You'll leave SwitchWize. Verify terms on provider site.

Full review·
Updated October 14, 2026·FDIC/NCUA coverage shown where verified·How we rank & verify rates·Our data: Bank Gap Index·Advertising disclosure

Frequently asked questions

What is a high-yield savings account?
A high-yield savings account (HYSA) pays significantly more interest than a traditional savings account. The headline rates currently sit several percentage points above the national average. See the rate card above for today's best APY.
Are high-yield savings accounts safe?
Yes. Every HYSA on this list is FDIC insured up to $250,000 per depositor. Your money is protected even if the bank fails.
How often do HYSA rates change?
HYSA rates are variable and typically move with the Federal Reserve benchmark rate. We review rate observations regularly and link to provider terms for verification.
Is there a penalty for withdrawing from a HYSA?
No. Unlike CDs, HYSAs have no withdrawal penalties. Most banks now allow unlimited transfers.
High-Yield Savings moved 1 time in the last 30 days
Current spread: 0.38% national average → 4.27% best tracked rate
🔔 Alert me on the next move

Not sure how efficient your setup is?

Score your savings yield, card rewards, and fees — 300 to 850, free.

Check my score →

Comparing rates?

Money Map finds your best account in 90 seconds and shows exactly how to switch.

Start Money Map