Roth IRA Calculator

Estimate your potential Roth IRA balance at retirement by modeling contributions, growth, and tax-free withdrawals.

Quick answer: A Roth IRA grows after-tax money for tax-free qualified withdrawals. Contribution eligibility depends on income limits, and the long-term value depends on contributions, return, time, and tax assumptions.

SWReviewed by SwitchWize Research Desk · Last reviewed July 21, 2026
Projected Roth IRA Balance
$662,292
Projected Roth IRA Balance
$662,292
Total Contributions
$212,500
Projected Investment Growth
$449,792
Illustrative Tax on Growth at 24%
$107,950
Where your future balance comes from
$662,292total
Your contributions$212,500
Investment growth$449,792
Total$662,292
Diagnostic

Contributing $7,500 per year for 25 years could grow to $662,292; qualified Roth IRA withdrawals may be federal income-tax-free.

At an illustrative 24.00% tax rate, the projected investment growth represents $107,950 of potential tax exposure outside a tax-advantaged account. This is not a Roth-versus-traditional comparison.

Plan this in Money Map
What to do next

Compare Roth IRA Providers

Your action plan
  1. 1

    Calculate the baseline result with your current numbers

    Project a potential qualified Roth IRA balance using current 2026 contribution and income-limit disclosures.

  2. 2

    Check the assumptions before using the result for a high-stakes decision

    Assumptions change the answer, especially when rates, taxes, or timing matter.

  3. 3

    Save the result to Money Map or use the linked next action

    Turn the result into a prioritized action instead of treating it as a one-off number.

Compare Roth IRA Providers

Email me this result

We will send your numbers and a link to change them. You will also get our short weekly email on rates and money moves. Unsubscribe any time.

This is an educational estimate, not tax, legal, investment, or lending advice. Tax rules, rates, and eligibility change and depend on your full situation. Confirm with a qualified professional or the provider before acting.

Calculator action path

Turn this result into a decision

Every SwitchWize calculator connects to a product comparison, rate context, guidance, alerts, and Money Map.

Rate authority hub
Free to embed

Add this calculator to your site

Paste this snippet into any page. No account or API key required, the widget is responsive, and it updates with live rates. A SwitchWize attribution link is included in the embed automatically.

<iframe src="https://www.switchwize.com/embed/roth-ira?source=embed_selfserve" width="100%" height="680" loading="lazy" style="border:1px solid #e2e8f0;border-radius:14px;max-width:100%;width:100%" title="SwitchWize calculator"></iframe>
<script>(function(){window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.origin!=="https://www.switchwize.com")return;var d=e.data;if(!d||d.type!=="sw-embed-resize")return;var f=document.getElementsByTagName("iframe");for(var i=0;i<f.length;i++){if(f[i].contentWindow===e.source){f[i].style.height=d.height+"px";break;}}});})();</script>

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know.

What does an example Roth IRA Calculator calculation look like?
Using this calculator's own default assumptions, a annual contribution of $7,500, current balance of $25,000 and years to retirement of 25 produces an estimated projected roth ira balance of $662,292 and total contributions of $212,500. Enter your own numbers above to see how it changes for your situation.
Why does the projected balance include investment growth beyond my contributions?
Your contributions earn returns each year, and those returns earn returns themselves. This compounding effect accelerates over longer time horizons. The calculator shows how much of your final balance comes from your own money versus earnings, so you can see the power of time in the market.
What does the illustrative tax calculation show?
It displays what you would owe in taxes on your growth if it were taxed at a standard rate, helping you visualize the tax advantage of a Roth IRA. Since Roth withdrawals are tax-free in retirement, this illustrates the actual benefit you're gaining by using this account type instead of a taxable investment account.
Is the Roth IRA Calculator free to use?
Yes. SwitchWize calculators are free, and you do not need an account to run scenarios or view the result.
Does using the Roth IRA Calculator affect my credit score?
No. Using a calculator does not trigger a credit check. A credit impact can occur only if you apply directly with a lender, card issuer, or provider.
Are the results personalized financial advice?
No. Calculator outputs are educational estimates based on the inputs you enter. Review assumptions and confirm terms directly with providers before making a financial decision.
What should I do after seeing the result?
Use the recommendation module on this page to compare roth ira providers, or run Money Map to compare this investing & retirement decision with your other opportunities.
How does SwitchWize choose related offers?
Related offers are matched by the calculator surface (ira) and ranked using SwitchWize data such as rate, fees, trust signals, product fit, and switching friction. Paid relationships do not change organic ranking order.
How fresh are the rates and offers shown?
Rate and offer data is reviewed on a recurring cadence and every offer module shows review context or links to the methodology and disclosure pages.
Where can I see the ranking methodology?
The SwitchWize methodology page explains how rate freshness, editorial review, affiliate disclosure, and category ranking factors work.
Can Money Map use this result?
Yes. Money Map is the broader diagnostic path: it compares savings, mortgage, cards, and debt so you can see whether this calculator result is your highest-impact next move.

Why This Matters

A Roth IRA grows tax-free, meaning your investment gains are never taxed when you withdraw them in retirement, unlike traditional retirement accounts. Understanding your projected balance helps you gauge whether your current contribution strategy aligns with your retirement income goals. The longer your money compounds, the more growth potential you unlock, making early and consistent contributions powerful over time.

How to Use It

  1. 1Enter your planned annual contribution amount.
  2. 2Input your current Roth IRA balance, if you have one.
  3. 3Specify how many years until you plan to retire.
  4. 4Enter your expected average annual investment return as a percentage.
  5. 5Review your total contributions, projected balance, investment growth, and illustrative tax comparison.
Related calculators